Arts' Birthday Honours

Congratulations to arts and heritage leaders mentioned in the King's Birthday Honours list.

Dame Grand Cross (GBE)

Jenny Abramski, former chair of Heritage Lottery Fund (pictured).

 

Dames

Tracey Emin; Anya Hindmarch, designer; Hannah Rothschild; Imelda Staunton.  

 

Knights

Niall Ferguson; Wayne McGregor; Roger Wright, CEO Britten Pears Arts.

 

CBEs

Dawn Airey, chair Nat Youth Theatre; Monica Ali; Nica Burns, theatre producer; Armando Ianucci; Alex Jennings; Alexander Stirgis, director,  Ashmolean Museum; Paul Thompson, RCA vice-chancellor; Matthew Westerman, chairman, Imperial War Museum; Alan Yentob

 

OBEs

Tracy Borman, joint chief curator, Historic Royal Palaces; John Bright, costume designer; Jenny Brown, literary agent;  Henrietta Campbell, interior designer; Richard Charkin, publisher; Karen Charters, museum curator; Joseph Coelho, children’s laureate; Emma Dagnes, CEO Alexandra Palace; Emyr Davies, CEO Afanti Music; Philip Bernays, ex-CEO Newcastle Theatre Royal; Sally MacDonald, CEO, Science Museum, Manchester; Rosh Mahtani, jewellery designer; Nick Poole, librarian/museologist; Jane Spiers, chair, National Theatre Scotland;  Phil Manzanera, musician; Humphrey Welfare.

 

MBEs

Valerie Adams, archivist; Duncan Beckley, conductor; Pauline Birt, film administrator; Susie Dent, lexicographer; Rebecca Ferguson, singer/songwriter; Jamila Gavin, writer; Sarah Hosking, contributions to literature; Simon Le Bon, musician; Sarah Leonard, singer; Andrew Logan, sculptor; Sharon Lucas, CEO Royal Theatrical Fund; Gordon McNamee, founder, Kiss FM; Glenn Munro, musician; John Murray, arts philanthropist; Virginia Murray, arts philanthropist; Elizabeth Pemberton-Mitchell, singer; Dale Rooks, Chichester Festival Theatre; Kiran Shah, stuntman; Pennie Smith, photographer; Philip Speight, canal boat painter; Diana Speirs, BBC audio editor; Kenneth Wax, ex-president, Society of London Theatre; Helen Whittaker, glass conservator.

 

BEMs

Peter Best, services to rail heritage; Valerie Bryant, trustee Knutsford Heritage Centre; Eric Champion, Riverside Arts Centre; Brian Eastoe, woodcarver; Andrea Ellison, librarian; Shirley Goodhew, chairman, Chatham Historic Dockyard; Sheelagh Greer, musician; Jill Hyde, musician; Michael Ievers, services to drama; Jonathan James, conductor; Deborah Roberts,  musician; Margaret Shaw, conductor; Shirley Snowden, services to dance; Isabella Thomson, Centre Stage Company; David Todd, theatre chaplain.

Print Email

Patreon message

If you enjoy what we do at Arts Industry and want to show your support, why not become a Patron? A small amount each month will help us keep doing what we do and improve our website. 

AINews